Home » News » Pride of Tameside sports awards winners

    Pride of Tameside sports awards winners

    LOCAL sports heroes were celebrated at the Pride of Tameside Sport and Physical Activity Awards.
     
    Pacific rower Natalia Cohen was guest speaker at the event, held at Dukinfield Town Hall on 27 September. Natalia was a team member of the Coxless Crew who achieved a world first by rowing 8,446 miles (257 days at sea) unsupported across the Pacific Ocean in 2015-16, from America to Australia.
     
    She joined Tameside Civic Mayor of Tameside Cllr Leigh Drennan for an evening celebrating the dedication, motivation and passion of coaches, volunteers, schools and clubs in the borough, as well as the hard work and achievements of sportsmen and women.
    Tameside Council’s Executive Leader, Cllr Brenda Warrington, said: “It’s wonderful to see so many local people being recognised for their commitment of time and interest in sport.
    “I’m sure the winners and nominees will inspire future generations to either take part themselves or help others in our community to get involved in sport.”
    Awards winners
     
    Changing Lifestyle Award - Gaynor Nightingale-Patterson
     
    Club of the Year - Hyde Running Community (HRC)
     
    Unsung Hero - Paul Harper
     
    Alex Williams Volunteer of the Year - Julie Briggs
     
    School Commitment to PE and Sport Award - Arlies Primary School
     
    Young Sports Achiever of the Year - Jack Green-Wilson
     
    Disabled Physical Activity Champion - Abbi McNamara
     
    Workforce Advocate Award - Aidan Tevlin
     
    Community Initiative Award - Tour of Tameside Running Bee Foundation
     
    A special award from The Believe and Achieve Trust was also presented to Grace Merriman.
     
    All proceeds from the raffle, for which the prizes were donated by Active Tameside, Robertson Facilities Management, Midshire, MID Communications, Belle Vue, iCatching Events, Pulse Energy and Muse Restaurant in Uppermill, were given to The Believe & Achieve Trust and Tameside Sport & Physical Activity Network.
     
    The awards ceremony was sponsored by Cornerstone, Louvolite, Davies Sports, Legend, Myson, Premier Kia, Wilkes Group, Our Kids Eyes, Tameside Council and Active Tameside.